St. Mary's Medical Center | Huntington, WV | (304) 526-1234

WVSSC Results

Golf | Badminton | Pickleball | Racquetball | Table Tennis | Horseshoes | Shuffleboard | Tennis | Bowling | Swimming | Basketball | Track and Field | 10K Cycling |5K run | 5K walk | Archery

Opening Ceremony gallery
Torch Run gallery
Celebration of Athletes Dinner gallery

Golf 

View gallery

Women 55-59

Gold: Candy Rolison

Men 55-59

Gold: David Horst

Men 60-64

Gold: Jack Traylor

Silver: John Angus

Men 65-69

Gold: John Younce

Silver: Gary Norris

Men 70-74

Gold: Bill Karshner

Silver: Robert Watts

Bronze: Donald McCallister

Women 75-79

Gold: Linda Nicholas

Men 75-79

Gold: Ray Zornes

 

Badminton 

View gallery

Women 55-59

Gold: Patricia Leblanc

Silver: Toni Orsini

Men 50-54

Gold: James Wilson

Men 55-59

Gold: Dwight Dunford

Men 60-64

Gold: Bob Thompson

Silver: Farukh Kahn

Men 75-79

Gold: Ron Beecher

Silver: Bill O’Bryan

Bronze: Jon Hensley

 

Pickleball 

View gallery

Men 55-59

Gold: Dwight Dunford

Men 60-64

Gold: Farukh Kahn

Men 75-79

Gold: Ron Beecher

Silver: Bill O’Bryan

Men 80-84

Gold: Lowell Witters

Women 65-69

Gold: Sharon Nichols

Silver: Joyce Anderson

Women 65-69 Doubles

Gold: Judy Harpold & Sharon Nichols

Women 75-79

Gold: Janice Westerman

Silver: Linda Nicholas

Women 75-79 Doubles

Gold: Hettie Terry & Linda Nicholas

 

Racquetball 

View gallery

Men 55-59

Gold: Terry Blevins

Silver: Sonny Allen

Men 60-64

Gold: Farukh Kahn

Silver: James Ramey

Men 65-69

Gold: Arthur George

 

Table Tennis 

View gallery

Women 65-69

Gold: Mary Bryant

Women 50-54

Gold: Gretchen Workman

Men 60-64

Gold: Emmitt Adkins

Men 65-69 Doubles

Gold: Jack Burke & Mike Clevenger

Silver: Lonnie Castle & Tom Salyer

Men 75-79

Gold: Charles Pauley

Men 50-54

Gold: James Nelson

 

Horseshoes 

View gallery

Female 55-59

Gold: Jamie Pullen

Male 60-64

Gold: Terry Pullen

 

Shuffleboard 

View gallery

Women 80-84

Gold: Charlene Person

Women 85-89

Gold: Annabelle Tucker

Men 75-79

Gold: Bill O’Bryan

Silver: Ron Beecher

Men 90-94

Gold: Walter Hamilton

Doubles

Gold: Ron Beecher & Charlene Person

Silver: Bill O’Bryan & Walter Hamilton

 

Tennis 

View gallery

Men 55-59 Singles

Gold: Dale Dalton

Silver: Sonny Allen

Men 65-69 Singles

Gold: Michael Bean

Women 65-69 Doubles

Gold: Susan Sheridan & Gladys Stewars

Silver: Clara Rose Sadler & Olive Hager

 

Bowling 

View gallery

Men 80-84

Gold: Frederick Foster

Men 55-59

Gold: Earl Mckee

Men 60-64

Gold: Danny Meese

Silver: John Angus

Men 70-74

Gold: Stephen Delles

Silver: Everett Roberts

Bronze: Richard Painter

Men 70-74 Doubles

Gold: Stephen Delles & Frederick Foster

Men 75-79

Gold: David Dixon

Men 60-64 Doubles

Gold: Richard Painter & Danny Meese

 

Swimming 

View gallery

100 Yard Breaststroke

Men 55-59

Gold: Stephen Biron

Silver: Ralph Swiger

Men 75-79

Gold: Harold Clem

50 Yard Backstroke

Women 55-59

Gold: Leanne Imperi

Women 60-64

Gold: Katie Hager

Men 55-59

Gold: Brian Bailey

Silver: Ralph Swiger

Men 65-69

Gold: Charles Mayer

Men 75-79

Gold: Harold Clem

50 Yard Freestyle

Women 55-59

Gold: Leanne Imperi

Women 60-64

Gold: Katie Hager

Men 55-59

Gold: John Tudor

Silver: Brian Bailey

Bronze: David Horst

Men 60-64

Gold: Bob Thompson

Men 65-69

Gold: Charles Mayer

Silver: George Wallace

100 Yard Butterfly

Men 55-59

Gold: Ralph Swiger

200 Yard Backstroke

Women 55-59

Gold: Patricia LeBlanc

Men 55-59

Gold: Ralph Swiger

100 Yard IM

Men 55-59

Gold: John Tudor

Silver: Stephen Biron

Bronze: Brian Bailey

Men 75-79

Gold: Harold Clem

100 Yard Backstroke

Women 55-59

Gold: Leanne Imperi

Men 55-59

Gold: Ralph Swiger

Men 65-69

Gold: Charles Mayer

Men 75-79

Gold: Harold Clem

50 Yard Breaststroke

Women 60-64

Gold: Katie Hager

Men 55-59

Gold: John Tudor

Silver: Brian Bailey

Bronze: Ralph Swiger

Men 75-79

Gold: Harold Clem

200 Yard Freestyle

Men 55-59

Gold: Stephen Biron

Silver: Ralph Swiger

Men 65-69

Gold: George Wallace

50 Yard Butterfly

Men 55-59

Gold: John Tudor

Silver: Brian Bailey

Bronze: Ralph Swiger

Men 75-79

Gold: Harold Clem

200 Yard IM

Men 55-59

Gold: Ralph Swiger

Men 75-79

Gold: Harold Clem

100 Yard Freestyle

Women 55-59

Gold: Leanne Imperi

Men 55-59

Gold: John Tudor

Silver: Stephen Biron

Bronze: David Horst

Men 60-64

Gold: Bob Thompson

Men 65-69

Gold: Charles Mayer

Silver: George Wallace

200 Yard Breaststroke

Men 55-59

Gold: Ralph Swiger

500 Yard Freestyle

Men 55-59

Gold: Stephen Biron

Silver: Ralph Swiger

 

Basketball 

View gallery

Men 65-80

Gold: West Virginia Mountaineers: Robert Carpenter, Jeffery Harlow, Gary Kinder, Hal Pendell, Robert Baker, Tommy Miller

Silver: West Virginia Generals: James Cook, Harold Vealey, Sam Dye, Leno Boschian, James Cook, Fred Duffield, Don Griffith

Bronze: Almost Heaven: Gary Kinder, Thomas Potter, Keith Holmes, George Davis, Bert Morris, Clyde Heck

Men 50-55

Gold: Old Gold: David Darnell, John Mullins, Marvin Grayson, Greg Brewer, James Griffiths

Silver: YMCA: David Carter, Thomas Smirl, Carl Wray

Bronze: Pony Express: Jeffrey Messer, Charles Bryant, Billy Pierce

 

Track and Field 

View gallery

100 Meter Dash

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Mary Robinson

Silver: Nadine Carver

200 Meter Dash

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Mary Robinson

400 Meter Dash

Women 60-64

Gold: Mary Hartzler

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Mary Robinson

Shot Put

Women 55-59

Gold: Tamara Alegria

Women 60-64

Gold: Mary Hartzler

Silver: Catherine Bishop

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Mary Robinson

Discus Throw

Women 55-59

Gold: Tamara Alegria

Women 60-64

Gold: Mary Hartzler

Silver: Catherine Bishop

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Mary Robinson

Women 80-84

Gold: Olive Hager

Hammer Throw

Women 55-59

Gold: Tamara Alegria

Women 60-64

Gold: Mary Hartzler

Silver: Catherine Bishop

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Javelin Throw

Women 55-59

Gold: Tamara Alegria

Women 60-64

Gold: Mary Hartzler

Silver: Catherine Bishop

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Mary Robinson

Women 80-84

Gold: Olive Hager

100 Meter Dash

Men 50-54

Gold: Alec Hirsch

Men 55-59

Gold: Edwin Ostermann

Silver: Timothy Buskus

Men 60-64

Gold: Ernie Snodgrass

Men 65-69

Gold: Kelly Miller

Silver: Lloyd Hathcock

Bronze: Don McDowell

Men 70-74

Gold: Tom Johnson

Men 75-79

Gold: Martin Brekeller

Silver: Bob Medley

Men 85-89

Gold: Richard Soller

200 Meter Dash

Men 50-54

Gold: Alec Hirsch

Silver: Charles Stivason

Men 55-59

Gold: Edwin Ostermann

Silver: Timothy Buskus

Men 60-64

Gold: Farukh Kahn

Silver: Ernie Snodgraass

Men 65-69

Gold: Lloyd Hathcock

Silver: Kelly Miller

Bronze: Scott Webb

Men 70-74

Gold: Tom Johnson

Men 75-79

Gold: Bob Medley

Silver: Martin Brekeller

Men 85-89

Gold: Richard Soller

400 Meter Dash

Men 50-54

Gold: Charles Stivason

Men 55-59

Gold: Michael Schaul

Silver: Timothy Buskus

Men 60-64

Gold: Farukh Kahn

Silver: Ernie Snodgrass

Men 65-69

Gold: Don McDowell

Silver: Scott Webb

Bronze: Lloyd Hathcock

Men 70-74

Gold: Tom Johnson

Men 75-79

Gold: Martin Brekeller

Silver: Bob Medley

Shot Put

Men 50-54

Gold: Steve Hart

Men 55-59

Gold: Randy Dean

Men 60-64

Gold: Michael Butsch

Silver: Wayne Renner

Bronze: Farukh Kahn

Men 65-69

Gold: William Gainey

Silver: George Wallace

Men 70-74

Gold: Mickey Bitsko

Silver: Palmer Sweet

Men 75-79

Gold: Ronald Small

Discus Throw

Men 50-54

Gold: Steve Hart

Silver: Jon Griffith

Men 60-64

Gold: Michael Butsch

Silver: Wayne Renner

Men 65-69

Gold: William Gainey

Silver: George Wallace

Men 70-74

Gold: Mickey Bitsko

Silver: Palmer Sweet

Men 75-79

Gold: Ronald Small

Hammer Throw

Men 60-64

Gold: Wayne Renner

Silver: Michael Butsch

Bronze: Farukh Kahn

Men 65-69

Gold: William Gainey

Men 70-74

Gold: Mickey Bitsko

Silver: Sweet Palmer

Men 75-79

Gold: Ronald Small

Javelin Throw

Men 55-59

Gold: Randy Dean

Men 60-64

Gold: Michael Butsch

Silver: Wayne Renner

Bronze: Charles Bishop

Men 65-69

Gold: Kelly Miller

Silver: Don McDowell

Men 70-74

Gold: Palmer Sweet

Silver: Mickey Bitsko

Men 75-79

Gold: Ronald Small

Silver: Bob Medley

50 Meter Dash

Men 50-54

Jon Griffith

50 Meter Dash

Men 55-59

Gold: Merrill Hunt

Silver: Edwin Ostermann

Bronze: Randy Dean

Women 60-64

Gold: Barbara Dean

Men 60-64

Gold: Ernie Snodgrass

Silver: Farukh Kahn

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Men 65-69

Gold: Kelly Miller

Silver: Lloyd Hathcock

Bronze: Don McDowell

Men 70-74

Gold: Tom Johnson

Women 70-74

Gold: Nadine Carver

Men 85-89

Gold: Richard Soller

800 Meter Run

Men 55-59

Gold: Michael Schaul

Silver: Timothy Buskus

Men 60-64

Gold: Charles Bishop

Men 75-79

Gold: Martin Brekeller

1500 Meter Run

Men 55-59

Gold: Michael Schaul

Silver: Peter Blank

Men 60-64

Gold: Charles Bishop

High Jump

Men 55-59

Gold: Lawrence Finley

Silver: Edwin Ostermann

Men 60-64

Gold: Wayne Renner

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Nadine Carver

Men 75-79

Gold: Bob Medley

Pole Vault

Men 50-54

Gold: Jon Griffith

Men 60-64

Gold: Charles Bishop

Long Jump

Men 55-59

Gold: Edwin Ostermann

Silver: Randy Dean

Men 60-64

Gold: Charles Bishop

Silver: Farukh Kah

Men 65-69

Gold: Kelly Miller

Silver: Scott Webb

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Nadine Carver

Men 75-79

Gold: Bob Medley

Men 85-89

Gold: Richard Soller

Triple Jump

Men 55-59

Gold: Edwin Ostermann

Men 60-64

Gold: Farukh Kahn

Men 65-69

Gold: Kelly Miller

Women 65-69

Gold: Barbara Warren

Women 70-74

Gold: Nadine Carver

Men 75-79

Gold: Bob Medley

1500 Meter Race Walk

Men 55-59

Gold: Peter Blank

Women 60-64

Gold: Donna Norris

Silver: Barbara Dean

Women 70-74

Gold: Bonnie Herrold

Silver: Pauly Opp

Women 75-79

Gold: Patricia Romanosky

Women 80-84

Gold: Joyce Robinson

10K Cycling 

View gallery

Female 50-54

Gold: Mary Kuhn

Male 50-54

Gold: Mark Brown

Silver: Dwayne Walters

Bronze: Timothy Adams

Female 55-59

Gold: Patricia LeBlanc

Male 55-59

Gold: Gregory Bridgewater

Silver: Frederick Adams

Bronze: Gregory Palmisano

Male 60-64

Gold: David Kent

Silver: Alan Fleishman

Male 70-74

Gold: Leonard Gilkerson

Male 75-79

Gold: Edward Stone

Silver: Robert Cole

5K Run 

View gallery

Female 50-54

Gold: Mary Kuhn

Male 50-54

Gold: R. Dean Cole

Female 55-59

Gold: Patricia LeBlance

Male 55-59

Gold: Gregory Bridgewater

Silver: Kelly Kuhn

Male 60-64

Gold: Bob Thompson

Silver: David Kent

Male 75-79

Gold: Robert Cole

Female 80-89

Gold: Roxi Thompson

 

5K Walk 

View gallery

Female 55-59

Gold: Toni Chirico

Female 60-64

Gold: Elizabeth Mason

Female 70-74

Gold: Bonnie Herrold

 

Archery 

View gallery

Barebow Recurve

Male 60-64

Gold: Steve Craycraft

Compound Release

Male 65-69

Gold: John Lutz

Silver: Dale Brown

Bronze: Walter Frazier

Female 65-69

Gold: Kitty Frazier